COOKIE POLICY

As Güllüoğlu Gıda Sanayi Ticaret Anonim Şirketi (referred to as the “Company”), we process personal data and use internet cookies (“Cookies”) in order to provide a better usage experience to our visitors by pursuing the privacy and protection of personal data of the visitors of the websites we administer. The use of these technologies is carried out in accordance with the legislation we are subject to, especially the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“KVK Law”), and this Policy is to provide information regarding the processing of your personal data as our website users/members/visitors. In addition, in this Policy, we explain to you what type of cookies we use for what purposes on our website and how you can control these cookies. This Cookie Policy (“Policy”) is valid for the Platform managed by Karaköy Güllüoğlu and cookies will be used as described.

What is a Cookie and for What Purposes is It Used?

Cookies are small data storage files saved on your computer, mobile phones, tablets or other mobile devices that you access by websites. In this file, information about your browsing on the website is stored. Thus, the devices you access will remember this data when you use the website again. Therefore, cookies are necessary and important for you to use the website effectively and easily.

The main purposes of using cookies are;

• To perform the basic functions necessary for the operation of www.karakoygulluoglu.com. For example, Karaköy Güllüoğlu members do not lose the products in the product basket during their visit. The logged in members do not need to enter passwords again while visiting different pages on www.karakoygulluoglu.com.

• Analyzing www.karakoygulluoglu.com and increasing the platform's performance. For example, the integration of different servers that the platform works on, determining the number of visitors to the platform and adjusting performance accordingly, or making it easier for visitors to find what they are looking for.

• To increase the functionality of www.karakoygulluoglu.com and to provide ease of use. For example, sharing to third-party social media channels through the Platform, remembering the username information or search queries in the next visit of the visitor who visits the platform.

• To perform personalization, targeting and advertising activities. For example, displaying advertisements related to the interests of the visitors on the pages and products viewed by the visitors.

• We need your personal data such as your IP address in order to fulfill our legal and contractual obligations, especially those arising from the Law No. 5651 on Regulating Broadcasts Made on the Internet and Combating Crimes Committed Through These Broadcasts and the Regulation on the Procedures and Principles Regarding the Regulation of Broadcasts Made on the Internet,

• It is used to take necessary measures to ensure that the legal and commercial security of www.karakoygulluoglu.com, customers and our Company is not compromised.

 

While technical cookies are processed, in order for the Platform to be presented to you in a functional way, as per the legal reason “provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract, it is necessary to process the personal data of the parties to the contract” stated in Article 5 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data (“KVKK”) No. 6698, other cookies are processed as per the legal reason “to be required to be processed for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject” as specified in Article 5 of the KVKK, and your approval in your cookie preferences, how it will be managed within the scope of this Policy.

 

Types of Cookies We Use on Our Website

 

Mandatory Cookies: These are cookies that are absolutely necessary for the website to function properly. These cookies are needed to manage the system and prevent fraudulent transactions, and if they are blocked, the website will not be able to work.

Function Cookies: These cookies are used to provide you with a more advanced and easier user experience. For example, it fulfills the functions of remembering your previous preferences and allowing you to easily access some content on the website. You can prevent the use of these cookies as detailed below.

Analysis/Performance Cookies: These cookies enable us to analyze and understand the functioning of the website and to interact with you to improve the website.

Targeting/Advertising Cookies: These cookies are used to identify and serve you content that may be of interest to you, including advertising content. You can prevent the use of these cookies as detailed below. However, blocking these cookies will not completely block the advertising content, but instead of ads that may be of interest to you, ads with general content will be served. It allows you to navigate, create a usage account and log in.

Analytical Cookies: We use cookies to determine the number of visitors to our website. Analytical cookies are used to see how you use our website and what works and doesn't work on our site, to optimize and improve our site, and to make sure it continues to be interesting and relevant to you. The data obtained includes details such as the pages you view, the redirect/exit pages, the type of platform you use, the date/time stamp information and the number of (mouse) clicks on the given page, your mouse movements, your image scrolling activity, the search terms you use and the texts you enter while using our site.

 

How Can I Control the Use of Cookies?

Browsers usually accept cookies automatically. The use of cookies is not mandatory to use our website, but if you set your browser not to accept cookies, the quality of your user experience may decrease and various functions of our sites may be impaired. In particular, technical cookies enable www.karakoygulluoglu.com to perform its basic functions (For example: if you change the page when you add a product to the cart, the product you add will continue to appear in your cart, the information you have entered in order to log in to the Platform is transferred to Karaköy Güllüoğlu internet servers and enable you to enter the Platform if you prefer, saving your login information, etc.). Since technical cookies enable the Platform to work technically, if you turn them off, some functions on the Platform may not work properly. You can configure your browser to block cookies for all or specific sites, to alert when a cookie is set, to block third-party cookies, or to count all cookies as session cookies. In addition, you can delete cookies through your browser or view the list and values of cookies stored in your browser.

 

Information about the cookies being used is given in the table below:

Cookie Service Provider

Name of Cookie

Purpose of Cookie

Cookie Type

Cookie Period

Facebook

_fbp

To store Facebook and track visits between websites

Marketing

3 months

Google

_ga

Analytics device information - for the application to use in the Google Tag Manager system

Persistent Cookie

2 years

Google AdSense

_gcl_au

Tracks stores and conversions.

Marketing

3 months

Google

_gid

For user identification

Persistent

1 day

Hotjar

_hjid

Storing user ID

Persistent

1 year

 

Adobe Analytics

http://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/opt-out.html

AOL

https://help.aol.com/articles/restore-security-settings-and-enable-cookie-settings-on-browser

Google AdWords

https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

Google Analytics

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google Chrome

http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Internet Explorer

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox

http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies

Opera

http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Safari:

https://support.apple.com/kb/ph19214?locale=tr_TR

Çerez Kullanımı

Sizlere en iyi alışveriş deneyimini sunabilmek adına sitemizde çerezler(cookies) kullanmaktayız. Detaylı bilgi için K.V.K.K. sözleşmesini inceleyebilirsiniz.